All lessons
Lesson 32

Preferred equity & payoff waterfallsModule 06 · Funding & investor logic

IGNITE EXTENDED / LESSON 32

Preferred equity & payoff waterfalls

How do financing rights divide the exit proceeds?

A payoff comparison across several exit values.

1
32 / OpeningPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

The decision and the learning goals

  • Separate preference, conversion and participation.
  • Calculate the non-participating conversion crossover.
  • Identify the claims and assumptions omitted by a simplified waterfall.
90-minute workshopOpening 5 minConcepts and original examples 35 minPractice 25 minDebrief 15 minReview 10 min
2
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

A liquidation preference changes downside allocation

A liquidation preference specifies a claim on proceeds before common holders receive the residual, subject to the actual seniority and available proceeds. A 1× preference commonly refers to a multiple of the original invested amount in the example.

The source payoff diagrams separate preference, conversion and participation. These features answer different questions: the amount paid first, whether the holder can elect common treatment, and whether the holder also shares the residual. Headline ownership alone cannot describe the resulting payoff.

3
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Non-participating convertible preferred chooses one route

Under the simplified non-participating example, the holder takes the available preference or converts to common for a pro-rata share, whichever is better. The holder does not receive the preference and then also participate in the remaining proceeds.

For a 2m preference and 40% ownership, conversion becomes better above an exit value of 5m because 40% × 5m = 2m. Below that crossover, the preference can allocate more than 40% of proceeds to the investor. Available proceeds still limit the payment.

4
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Different financing instruments

InstrumentCore economic structure
Common equityResidual participation in the value available to common holders.
Preferred equityEquity with specified preferences and other rights.
Convertible noteDebt that can convert under specified terms.
SAFEContractual future-equity arrangement; exact form matters.
Venture debtDebt with repayment and other negotiated features.

Actual contracts determine economic and control rights.

5
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Ownership and payout are different

Ownership is a fraction of a defined capitalization. Exit proceeds depend on contractual claims and the amount available for distribution.

Ownership percentage

A fraction of shares on a stated basis.

Payout rights

Rules for allocating proceeds, including preferences, participation and conversion. Identical headline percentages can have different economics.

Worked application

Illustrative application: an investor contributes $2m for 40% and holds 1× non-participating convertible preferred. With $3m available and no other claims, taking the $2m preference exceeds converting for $1.2m. The investor therefore receives more than 40% of that low-exit amount under the model.

Read the instrument and the waterfall before translating a headline percentage into expected proceeds.

6
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Non-participating convertible preferred

PREFERRED CHOOSES PREFERENCE OR CONVERSION
Illustrative terms
$2m investment for 40% ownership, 1× preference, non-participating.
Available proceeds
Cannot distribute more than is available.
At a $10m exit
Conversion gives $4m, exceeding the $2m preference.
7
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Illustrative exit payoffs, $ millions

ExitNon-participating preferredCommon remainderParticipating preferredCommon remainder
11.00.01.00.0
32.01.02.40.6
104.06.05.24.8

$2m invested for 40%; 1× preference; participation uncapped; ignore debt, costs, taxes and other securities.

8
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Debt and equity payoffs, with hybrids in between

Debt and equity payoffs, with hybrids in between; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 33
Original page · S31 · PDF page 339 / 33
9
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Five instruments compared: venture debt to common stock

Five instruments compared: venture debt to common stock; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 34
Original page · S31 · PDF page 3410 / 33
10
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Term-sheet map: cash-flow rights versus other terms

Term-sheet map: cash-flow rights versus other terms; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 36
Original page · S31 · PDF page 3611 / 33
11
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

1× preference without conversion: a debt-shaped claim

1× preference without conversion: a debt-shaped claim; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 37
Original page · S31 · PDF page 3712 / 33
12
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Participation creates another claim on the residual

Uncapped participating preferred first receives its preference and then receives its ownership share of the remaining proceeds under the example. This changes the payoff even when the investment, headline valuation and ownership percentage remain identical.

Caps and conversion rights can change the comparison, so the actual terms must be read together. A payoff table over several exit values makes the difference visible and exposes which range matters most to the parties. A single large-exit comparison can hide a consequential downside transfer.

13
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

A waterfall needs every relevant claim

A real payoff calculation begins with proceeds available after obligations such as debt and transaction costs, then applies the relevant seniority, preferences and conversion choices. Multiple classes can interact in ways a single-investor illustration omits.

The teaching diagrams isolate one feature at a time so its effect can be understood. State those omissions before using the result in a comparison. Also distinguish economic rights from control rights, which can affect decisions before an exit occurs.

14
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Preference and participation across exit values

2m investment, 40% ownership and a 1× preference. The participating case is uncapped.

Exit available, $mNon-part. preferredNon-part. commonParticipating preferredParticipating common
11.00.01.00.0
32.01.02.40.6
52.03.03.21.8
104.06.05.24.8

The comparison omits debt, costs, other securities and negotiated caps. At the 5m non-participating crossover, preference and conversion both yield 2m.

15
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

The same headline ownership, different payouts

The same headline ownership, different payoutsNon-participatingPreferred$4mCommon$6mParticipatingPreferred$5.2mCommon$4.8m

Illustrative $10m exit: non-participating preferred gets $4m; uncapped participating preferred gets $5.2m under the stated terms.

16
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Economic and control terms interact

  • Payout and conversion rights.
  • Voting, board and consent rights.
  • Future financing, transfer and exit provisions.
  • Employment, vesting and other linked obligations.
17
32 / TheoryPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Headline value and economic value

A financing valuation describes the transaction under its definitions. The distribution of value also depends on preferences, participation, dilution and control provisions.

Headline post-money

A summary number for a round.

Economic outcome

Depends on who owns which rights and what happens in the relevant future scenario.

Worked application

Illustrative application: with $10m available, a $2m investor holding 40% receives $4m under the simplified non-participating structure, but $5.2m under uncapped participation. The common holders’ receipts differ even though the quoted ownership fraction is the same.

Compare the outcomes across plausible exits and the complete terms rather than comparing valuation labels alone.

18
32 / Deep divePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Relay after the Series A: who shares in an exit

Exit proceeds go to outstanding shares and exercised options, not to the fully diluted count.

The Series A priced the company on 21,377,551 fully diluted shares. At an exit, the 1,710,204 unallocated pool shares have not been issued and receive nothing, so the as-converted base is 19,667,347.

Both preferred classes are 1× non-participating and pari passu (illustrative assumption from the Relay term sheets). Granted options are treated as vested and exercised with strike price ignored; former SAFE holders are treated as converted holders per the Relay cap table.

HolderSharesFully diluted %As-converted % at exitPreference
Maya Chen5,200,00024.33%26.44%None
Daniel Okafor4,800,00022.45%24.41%None
Former SAFE holders1,571,4297.35%7.99%None (see notes)
Granted options400,0001.87%2.03%None
Unallocated pool1,710,2048.00%0%None
Seed preferred3,420,40816.00%17.39%$4.0M, 1×, non-participating
Series A preferred4,275,51020.00%21.74%$12.0M, 1×, non-participating
Total21,377,551 / 19,667,347100%100%$16.0M
19
32 / Worked modelPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

The payoff changes with the exit value

20
32 / Deep divePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Relay's waterfall at $40M, $150M and $600M

Each preferred class takes the greater of its preference or its as-converted share; the choices are solved together.

$40M: the Series A would get only $8.70M by converting, so it takes $12M. The remaining $28M is shared by 15,391,837 shares; the seed's 22.22% is worth $6.22M, above its $4M preference, so it converts. Rechecking the Series A leaves its choice unchanged, so the solution is stable.

$150M and $600M: both classes convert and every holder is paid strictly in proportion to as-converted shares. Figures in $M; rows may not sum exactly due to rounding.

ExitSeries ASeedMayaDanielSAFE holdersOptions
$40M12.00 (preference)6.22 (converts)9.468.732.860.73
$150M32.61 (converts)26.09 (converts)39.6636.6111.993.05
$600M130.43 (converts)104.35 (converts)158.64146.4447.9412.20
21
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

2× preference without conversion

2× preference without conversion; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 38
Original page · S31 · PDF page 3822 / 33
22
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Convertible preferred: the $5M conversion point

Convertible preferred: the $5M conversion point; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 40
Original page · S31 · PDF page 4023 / 33
23
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Participating preferred: the double dip

Participating preferred: the double dip; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 41
Original page · S31 · PDF page 4124 / 33
24
32 / Source pagePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Do payoff structures matter? Yes, mostly at moderate exits

Do payoff structures matter? Yes, mostly at moderate exits; Beyer - Finance Slides (all 3 sessions) PDF page 44
Original page · S31 · PDF page 4425 / 33
25
32 / Current practicePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Current practice: preference terms and SAFEs in exit waterfalls

1× non-participating remains the market norm

Carta reported that liquidation preferences above 1× appeared in about 8% of new rounds on its platform in Q1 2024, tied for the highest share this decade, while the vast majority of rounds still carried no such structure. Relay's 1× non-participating terms reflect that norm; a request for 2× or participation is a signal to model the moderate-exit range carefully.

Unconverted SAFEs have a place in the waterfall

Under Y Combinator's post-money safe, if the company is sold before the safe converts, the holder receives the greater of its purchase amount or its as-converted amount. The safe ranks below debt, on par with non-participating preferred and other safes, and ahead of common. A sale before Relay's seed would have needed this line in the waterfall.

Sources: Carta: Liquidation preferences, other types of structure remain persistent in VC rounds in 2024 · Y Combinator: Post-money safe user guide

26
32 / PracticePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

The source’s preference comparison

An investor contributes $2m for 40% ownership. Compare 1× non-participating convertible preferred with 1× uncapped participating preferred at available exit proceeds of $1m, $3m and $10m. Omit debt, costs, other classes and any participation cap.

Your task

Calculate preferred and common payouts in each case. Find the non-participating conversion crossover and explain why the same 40% produces different payoffs.

27
32 / DebriefPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Worked answer and reasoning

  • Non-participating preferred receives 1, 2 and 4; common receives 0, 1 and 6, in $m.
  • Participating preferred receives 1, 2.4 and 5.2; common receives 0, 0.6 and 4.8.
  • The non-participating crossover is 2/40% = 5m. Participation adds a claim on the residual after the preference.
28
32 / Venture stepPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Venture step: Relay's three-exit waterfall

Relay · venture step 32

Relay has closed its Series A: $12,000,000 for 4,275,510 Series A preferred shares, after a $4,000,000 seed (3,420,408 seed preferred shares). Both are 1× non-participating and pari passu. Outstanding as-converted shares are 19,667,347: Maya 5,200,000, Daniel 4,800,000, former SAFE holders 1,571,429, granted options 400,000, seed 3,420,408, Series A 4,275,510. The 1,710,204 unallocated pool shares are not outstanding. The board wants to understand three illustrative outcomes: a $40M acquisition, a $150M acquisition and the VC-method $600M exit.

Your task

A waterfall table for $40M, $150M and $600M showing each class's conversion decision and payout, the two conversion crossovers, a check that each decision is stable, and a list of the assumptions the simplified model omits.

Relay · illustrative venture29 / 33
29
32 / Venture stepPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Venture step: worked reasoning

  • Basis: as-converted shares 19,667,347. Series A = 4,275,510/19,667,347 = 21.74%; seed = 17.39%. The headline 20% and 16% use the fully diluted count of 21,377,551, which includes 1,710,204 unissued pool shares that receive nothing at an exit.
  • $40M: start with both converting: Series A would get 21.74% × 40 = $8.70M < $12M, so it takes its preference. Remaining $28M is shared by 15,391,837 shares; seed converting gets 3,420,408/15,391,837 = 22.22% × 28 = $6.22M > $4M, so seed converts. Recheck Series A: converting still yields $8.70M < $12M. Stable. Payouts: A $12.00M, seed $6.22M, Maya $9.46M, Daniel $8.73M, SAFE holders $2.86M, options $0.73M.
  • $150M and $600M: both convert (A gets $32.61M and $130.43M, far above $12M). Everyone is paid pro rata: Maya $39.66M / $158.64M, Daniel $36.61M / $146.44M, seed $26.09M / $104.35M, SAFE holders $11.99M / $47.94M, options $3.05M / $12.20M.
  • Crossovers: seed converts once 22.22% × (X − $12M) > $4M, i.e., X > $30.0M (given A holds its preference). Series A converts once 21.74% × X > $12M, i.e., X > $55.2M. Below $16M the two preferences share proceeds pro rata to $12M:$4M and common receives nothing.
  • Omitted: debt and transaction costs, option exercise prices, unvested options and acceleration, management carve-outs, escrows and earn-outs, and the fact that a real SAFE usually converts into shadow seed preferred with its own $1.5M preference (it would convert anyway at all three exits, since $2.86M > $1.5M).
Relay · illustrative venture30 / 33
30
32 / Deep divePreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Relay's conversion map

Two crossovers divide the exit range into four regimes.

Seed crossover: with the Series A in preference, the seed converts when 22.22% × (X − $12M) > $4M, i.e., X > $30.0M. Series A crossover: with the seed converted, the Series A converts when 21.74% × X > $12M, i.e., X > $55.2M.

The preferences change the outcome only below $55.2M. That is the range where founders and investors can disagree about accepting an offer.

Exit rangeSeries ASeedCommon holders receive
Up to $16MPreference (75% of proceeds)Preference (25% of proceeds)Nothing
$16M to $30M$12M preference$4M preferenceExit − $16M
$30M to $55.2M$12M preferenceConverts: 22.22% of (exit − $12M)77.78% of (exit − $12M)
Above $55.2MConverts: 21.74%Converts: 17.39%60.87% of exit
31
32 / DebriefPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

Reasoning traps

Using headline fully diluted percentages at exit

Relay's Series A is '20%', but unissued pool shares get nothing, so it holds 21.74% of the shares actually paid. Waterfalls run on outstanding and exercised shares, not the fully diluted count used for pricing.

Solving each class's conversion in isolation

Whether the seed converts depends on whether the Series A takes its preference, and vice versa. Make a decision for every class, recompute, and check that no class wants to switch; at $40M the stable answer is A preference, seed converts.

Assuming seniority without reading the charter

Pari passu and senior structures pay identical amounts above total preferences but very different amounts below them: at a $10M exit Relay's seed gets $2.5M pari passu and nothing if the Series A is senior.

32
32 / ReviewPreferred equity & payoff waterfalls

What you can now explain

Relay's exit waterfall at $40M, $150M and $600M, with conversion decisions, crossovers at $30.0M and $55.2M, and a list of omitted claims.

  • A non-participating preferred holder takes the greater of its preference or its as-converted share, and in a multi-class table those choices must be solved jointly.
  • Relay's preferences matter only below $55.2M: under $16M the investors take everything, between $30M and $55.2M only the Series A is in preference, and above $55.2M all classes are paid pro rata.
  • Exit payouts use outstanding as-converted shares, so unallocated pool shares raise everyone else's percentage at exit relative to the fully diluted cap table.

Next lesson: Convertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

33