All lessons
Lesson 33

Convertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEsModule 06 · Funding & investor logic

IGNITE EXTENDED / LESSON 33

Convertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

What does each conversion term do to price and shares?

A conversion schedule with definitions, scenarios and a full denominator.

S31 · S37 · S391 / 26
1
33 / OpeningConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

The decision and the learning goals

  • Distinguish a note from a SAFE and identify relevant triggers.
  • Compare discount and cap mechanisms under stated definitions.
  • Reconcile the converting amount, shares and post-financing ownership.
90-minute workshopOpening 5 minConcepts and original examples 35 minPractice 25 minDebrief 15 minReview 10 min
S31 · S37 · S392 / 26
2
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

A convertible note postpones part of the pricing decision

A convertible note begins as a contractual debt instrument that can convert into equity under specified conditions. Interest, maturity, conversion triggers and repayment provisions can matter. A SAFE is a different contractual instrument and should not be described as interchangeable debt.

The source places these instruments on a spectrum between debt and equity. The name of the instrument is insufficient to determine the result. The actual definitions describe when conversion occurs, which amount converts and how the price and ownership basis are calculated.

S31 · S37 · S393 / 26
3
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

A discount changes the next-round conversion price

A conversion discount provides a price below the qualified round’s price under the agreed formula. A lower price gives the same converting amount more shares. The discount percentage is applied to price, not added directly to the holder’s ownership percentage.

Separate the converting principal and any accrued amount from the price calculation. Then calculate new shares and the enlarged denominator. The final ownership also depends on the new money and other securities issued at that event.

S31 · S37 · S394 / 26
4
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Different financing instruments

InstrumentCore economic structure
Common equityResidual participation in the value available to common holders.
Preferred equityEquity with specified preferences and other rights.
Convertible noteDebt that can convert under specified terms.
SAFEContractual future-equity arrangement; exact form matters.
Venture debtDebt with repayment and other negotiated features.

Actual contracts determine economic and control rights.

S31 · S37 · S395 / 26
5
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

A conversion-price example

USE THE LOWER APPLICABLE CONVERSION PRICE
Simplified quoted round price
$10 per share.
20% discount
Conversion price is $8.
Cap-based price
A $6,000,000 pre-money cap divided by the 1,000,000 shares outstanding before the round gives $6.

If these are the applicable alternatives, $1m converts at $6 into approximately 166,667 shares. Actual definitions can change the calculation.

S31 · S37 · S396 / 26
6
33 / Source insightConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

The note example's inputs and the question it poses

1,000,000 founder shares; a $750,000 note (principal plus accrued interest) with a $6,000,000 pre-money cap, 20% discount and $2,000,000 minimum conversion size; a $4,000,000 Series A for 40%. The question: what is the cap table after the Series A?

Every input needed to derive the cap price is here: a pre-money cap divided by 1,000,000 pre-financing shares gives $6 per share. Accrued interest is part of the converting amount, which is one way a note differs from a SAFE.

Source insight · S31 · PDF page 467 / 26
7
33 / Source insightConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Which price applies: cap at $6 versus 80% of the Series A price

Annotated terms: the cap fixes a $6 conversion price; the discount gives 80% of the Series A price; the holder converts at whichever is lower. The cap binds when 0.8 × P(A) > $6, i.e., P(A) > $7.50. A Series A above the $2M minimum triggers automatic conversion.

The $7.50 threshold is the single number that separates the two regimes. The minimum-conversion-size clause is why a small bridge round would not force conversion.

Source insight · S31 · PDF page 478 / 26
8
33 / Source insightConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Both regimes side by side, equal at a $7.50 Series A price

Two columns: below the cap the holder receives $750,000 / (0.8 × P(A)) shares, worth a fixed $937,500 at the Series A price; above the cap it receives 125,000 shares, worth 125,000 × P(A). At P(A) = $7.50 both give $937,500.

In the discount regime the holder's stake is worth a constant 1.25× the converting amount whatever the price. In the cap regime its value rises with the price, which is what makes the cap the valuable term in a strong round.

Source insight · S31 · PDF page 489 / 26
9
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

A cap and a discount can bind in different scenarios

A valuation cap supplies another conversion-price mechanism. In many examples the investor receives the more favorable applicable price, but the result must follow the instrument’s actual terms. A cap is not simply a promise that the whole company has one fixed value.

The source’s worked examples compare next-round values above and below the cap mechanism. The capitalization definition matters because the cap-derived share price depends on which shares and instruments enter the calculation. Pre-money and post-money definitions can produce materially different ownership.

S31 · S37 · S3910 / 26
10
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Conversion analysis needs a full reconciliation

Build the conversion table in a deliberate sequence: the amount converting, each applicable price, the selected price, shares issued and the post-financing fully diluted total. Include the new round and pool changes on the same agreed basis.

A circular calculation can appear when the cap definition includes other converting interests. Do not resolve that by silently using an arbitrary denominator. Express the terms algebraically or use a model that implements the actual definitions, then test scenarios around the cap crossover.

S31 · S37 · S3911 / 26
11
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

A cap is not a complete valuation explanation

  • Know whether the instrument and cap are defined pre-money or post-money.
  • Identify accrued amounts, discounts, triggering events and included shares.
  • Check the next round’s interaction with the conversion.
  • A SAFE and a convertible note are not interchangeable merely because both can become equity.
S31 · S37 · S3912 / 26
12
33 / Deep diveConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Post-money versus pre-money SAFE: what the cap is divided by

Conversion price = valuation cap ÷ capitalization. The definitions decide the denominator.

The post-money SAFE (Y Combinator, 2018) measures the holder's ownership after all SAFE money but before the priced round. Purchase amount ÷ cap is the holder's ownership the day the SAFE is signed.

The original pre-money SAFE (2013) measured ownership before the SAFEs. Its result depended on how many other SAFEs were later sold and how large the priced round's pool increase was, so neither side knew the stake at signing. Application to a given financing depends on the actual agreement.

Included in capitalization?Post-money SAFE (YC)Pre-money SAFE (original)
Issued common and preferred sharesYesYes
Issued and promised options, unissued poolYesYes
This SAFE and all other SAFEs and notesYesNo
Pool increase made in the priced roundNo (except to cover promised options)Yes
New money in the priced roundNoNo
Who absorbs dilution from an additional SAFEFounders and other existing holdersAll holders, including earlier SAFE holders
S31 · S37 · S3913 / 26
13
33 / TheoryConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Economic and control terms interact

  • Payout and conversion rights.
  • Voting, board and consent rights.
  • Future financing, transfer and exit provisions.
  • Employment, vesting and other linked obligations.
S31 · S37 · S3914 / 26
14
33 / Deep diveConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Relay's post-money SAFE: deriving the shares and the price

$1,500,000 at a $12,000,000 post-money cap, no discount; 11,000,000 shares before the SAFE (illustrative Relay terms).

Solve for the SAFE's shares first, then the price. Real documents issue whole shares and set a rounding rule; carry the unrounded price into every share calculation.

At the seed the cap price of $0.9545 is below the seed price of $1.1695, so the SAFE converts at the cap. The seed money and the pool top-up then dilute the SAFE holders with everyone else.

StepCalculationResult
1. Ownership at the cap$1,500,000 / $12,000,00012.50%
2. Solve for SAFE sharesS / (11,000,000 + S) = 0.125 → S = 0.125 × 11,000,000 / 0.8751,571,428.57 → 1,571,429
3. Company Capitalization11,000,000 + 1,571,42912,571,429
4. Safe Price$12,000,000 / 12,571,429$0.954545 (≈ $0.9545)
5. Check$1,500,000 / $0.9545451,571,429 shares
6. Seed total (70% held by founders, SAFE, granted options)11,971,429 / 0.7017,102,041
7. Seed shares and price20% × 17,102,041; $4,000,000 / 3,420,4083,420,408 at $1.1695
8. Pool after top-up10% × 17,102,041 (600,000 existing + 1,110,204 new)1,710,204
9. SAFE ownership after seed1,571,429 / 17,102,0419.19%
S31 · S37 · S3915 / 26
15
33 / Source insightConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Turning the $7.50 price threshold into a $12.4375M post-money threshold

At P(A) = $7.50: founders worth $7,500,000, the note's shares $937,500, the Series A $4,000,000; total post-money $12,437,500. The slide then asks whether this Series A lands above or below the cap: below.

Converting the price threshold into a post-money valuation lets you decide the regime from the term sheet alone: a $4M for 40% round implies a $10M post-money, under $12.4375M, so the discount binds.

Source insight · S31 · PDF page 4916 / 26
16
33 / Source insightConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Worked cap table when the discount binds

Post-money $10M; total shares 1,975,309; Series A price $5.0625 ($10M / 1,975,309, shown as $5.06); conversion price 80% of that, $4.05; note holders get 185,185 shares (9.375%), founders 50.625%, Series A 40%.

The share count and the price are solved together because the note's shares enter the denominator that sets the price. When the discount binds the holder owns $750,000 / (0.8 × $10M) = 9.375% exactly, a useful check on the algebra.

Source insight · S31 · PDF page 5017 / 26
17
33 / Source insightConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Worked cap table when the cap binds

Note holders get $750,000 / $6 = 125,000 shares; total 1,406,250 shares; Series A buys 281,250 shares at $20M / 1,406,250 = $14.22; ownership: founders 71.11%, note holders 8.89%, Series A 20%.

The note's share count is fixed before the round is priced, so no circularity arises. The holder pays $6 for shares the Series A buys at $14.22, an effective 58% discount, and that gap grows with the round price.

Source insight · S31 · PDF page 5218 / 26
18
33 / Deep diveConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Same $1.5M, three instruments: Relay at the seed

Illustrative alternatives, each converted into the same $4M seed at $16M pre-money with a 10% post-money pool.

The pre-money SAFE uses the economically equivalent $10.5M pre-money cap, with capitalization including the topped-up pool but excluding the SAFE. Because the pool increase sits in its denominator, the founders bear more of the pool top-up.

The note assumes 6% simple interest for 14 months, a $10.5M pre-money cap over the 11,000,000 pre-financing shares and a 20% discount. The discount beats the cap price ($0.9226 vs $0.9545) because the seed is priced only modestly above the cap. Its conversion shares and the seed price must be solved together.

InstrumentConverting amountConversion priceShares issuedHolder % after seedMaya % after seedSeed price
Post-money SAFE, $12M cap$1,500,000$0.9545 (cap)1,571,4299.19%30.41%$1.1695
Pre-money SAFE, $10.5M cap$1,500,000$0.8654 (cap)1,733,33310.00%30.00%$1.1538
Note, $10.5M pre cap, 20% discount, 6% interest$1,605,000$0.9226 (discount)1,739,65610.03%29.98%$1.1532
S31 · S37 · S3919 / 26
19
33 / Current practiceConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Current practice: the post-money SAFE

Post-money is Y Combinator's standard form

Y Combinator introduced the SAFE in late 2013 as a pre-money instrument and released the post-money SAFE (version 1.0) on 28 September 2018. YC currently publishes three post-money versions for US companies and an optional pro rata side letter.

Company Capitalization is the definition to read

YC's user guide states that the Safe Price equals the post-money valuation cap divided by Company Capitalization. It includes all issued capital stock, issued options and promised options, the unissued option pool and converting securities including all SAFEs and notes. It excludes the equity financing's new money and any pool increase made in connection with it, except to cover promised options.

Ownership is known on the day of signing

Because the cap is measured after all SAFE money, purchase amount ÷ cap gives the holder's ownership before the priced round. SAFEs do not dilute each other; founders absorb each new SAFE. In a sale before conversion, the holder takes the greater of its purchase amount or its as-converted amount.

Sources: Y Combinator: Safe financing documents · Y Combinator: Post-money safe user guide · Torys: Pre-money versus post-money SAFE (2021)

S31 · S37 · S3920 / 26
20
33 / PracticeConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Discount, cap price and the final denominator

Illustrative conversion: $1m converts, with no accrued interest. The qualified round price is $10, the discount is 20%, and the note has a $6,000,000 pre-money valuation cap defined over the 1,000,000 shares outstanding before conversion and new money. Assume the agreement selects the lower applicable price. Before conversion and new money there are 1m shares. The new investor purchases 500,000 shares. No other pool or instruments apply.

Your task

Find the conversion price, shares issued, final fully diluted total and each party’s ownership. Derive the cap price from the cap definition, then recompute the shares if the same $6,000,000 cap were post-money and included the converting shares.

S31 · S37 · S3921 / 26
21
33 / DebriefConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Worked answer and reasoning

  • The discounted price is $8; the cap price is $6,000,000 / 1,000,000 = $6, which is lower. Conversion creates 166,666.67 shares in theory; real conversions issue whole shares under the rounding rule in the documents (usually rounding down, with cash for any fraction), so 166,666 shares.
  • The total is 1,666,666 shares. Existing holders own 60%, the converting investor 10% and the new investor 30%.
  • Under a $6,000,000 post-money cap that includes the converting shares, the holder owns $1m / $6m = 1/6 before new money: S / (1,000,000 + S) = 1/6 gives 200,000 shares at $5.00. The definition, not the headline number, sets the price.
S31 · S37 · S3922 / 26
22
33 / Venture stepConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Venture step: Relay's post-money SAFE from issue to conversion

Relay · venture step 33

In month 2 Relay raised $1,500,000 on a post-money SAFE with a $12,000,000 valuation cap and no discount. Before the SAFE the company had 10,000,000 founder shares and a 1,000,000-share option pool, 11,000,000 in total. In month 16 Relay raised a $4,000,000 seed at $16,000,000 pre-money ($20,000,000 post), with the unallocated pool topped up to 10% post-money inside the pre-money. Granted options were then 400,000. An angel now asks whether a pre-money SAFE or a convertible note would have been better for the founders.

Your task

A conversion schedule: the SAFE's ownership, shares and price derived from the cap definition; the seed cap table after conversion; and a side-by-side comparison with a pre-money SAFE and a convertible note on the same $1.5M (illustrative terms).

Relay · illustrative venture23 / 26
23
33 / Venture stepConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Venture step: worked reasoning

  • Post-money SAFE ownership = $1.5M / $12M = 12.5% of Company Capitalization, which includes the SAFE's own shares. Solve S / (11,000,000 + S) = 0.125: S = 0.125 × 11,000,000 / 0.875 = 1,571,428.57, issued as 1,571,429 shares. Price = $12,000,000 / 12,571,429 = $0.9545.
  • Seed: the cap price $0.9545 is below the seed price, so the cap applies. Founders + SAFE + granted options = 11,971,429 shares = 70% of the post-seed total, so T = 17,102,041; seed buys 3,420,408 shares at $1.1695; pool = 1,710,204. SAFE holders own 9.19% (12.5% diluted by the seed money and the pool top-up).
  • The cap acted like an 18.4% discount (1 − 0.9545/1.1695); the SAFE stake is worth 1,571,429 × $1.1695 = $1.84M at the seed price, 1.23× the purchase amount.
  • Pre-money SAFE with the equivalent $10.5M pre-money cap, capitalization including the topped-up pool but excluding the SAFE: price $0.8654, 1,733,333 shares, 10.00% after the seed; Maya 30.00% versus 30.41%. Convertible note at 6% simple interest for 14 months ($1,605,000 converting), $10.5M pre-money cap over 11,000,000 shares and a 20% discount: the discount binds at $0.9226, 1,739,656 shares, 10.03%; Maya 29.98%.
  • Conclusion for the founders: the post-money SAFE cost the least dilution here and fixed the SAFE's ownership on day one; the pre-money SAFE shifts the pool top-up onto the founders, and the note adds interest and a discount that can beat the cap.
Relay · illustrative venture24 / 26
24
33 / DebriefConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

Reasoning traps

Dividing the purchase amount by the cap over the wrong base

$1.5M / $12M = 12.5% applies to a capitalization that already includes the SAFE's shares; applying it to the 11,000,000 pre-SAFE shares gives 1,375,000 shares and understates the holder's stake by 196,429 shares.

Rounding the price before computing shares

$1,500,000 / $0.9545 = 1,571,503 shares, 74 more than the 1,571,429 the cap definition implies. Compute shares from the unrounded price and apply the rounding rule in the financing documents only at the end.

Treating stacked post-money SAFEs as shared dilution

Each additional post-money SAFE dilutes the founders and pool only; three $1M SAFEs at a $10M post-money cap leave founders at 70% before the priced round, however the order or timing.

S31 · S37 · S3925 / 26
25
33 / ReviewConvertible notes, caps, discounts & SAFEs

What you can now explain

Relay's SAFE conversion schedule with derived cap price, seed cap table, and a comparison of post-money SAFE, pre-money SAFE and convertible note outcomes.

  • A post-money SAFE converts at cap ÷ Company Capitalization, where capitalization includes all shares, options, the unissued pool and all converting securities, but not the priced round's new money or its pool increase.
  • Relay's $1.5M at a $12M post-money cap means 12.5% before the seed: 1,571,429 shares at $0.9545, diluted to 9.19% by the seed money and the pool top-up.
  • Pre-money SAFEs and notes leave the converting stake uncertain until the priced round, and a discount can beat a cap when the round price is only modestly above the cap price.

Next lesson: Funding needs, milestones & due diligence

S31 · S37 · S3926 / 26
26